Genting Snow Park vs Alpensia Resort — Which Is Better?

Genting Snow Park and Alpensia Resort are genuinely similar mountains. If you're a beginner or intermediate skier planning a week-long holiday, either will keep you busy. The decision probably comes down to travel logistics and price rather than anything you'd notice on the hill.

Genting Snow Park
Alpensia Resort

Side-by-Side Stats

Highlighted cells indicate the stronger result for each metric. Numbers are measurements — compare them directly.

Genting Snow ParkAlpensia Resort
Vertical Drop
Height from top to bottom — more is a longer, bigger mountain feeling
410m (1,345ft)401m (1,316ft)
Summit Elevation
How high the mountain reaches — higher tends to mean colder, drier snow
2,110m (6,923ft)1,100m (3,609ft)
Base Elevation
Height of the base village — affects snow quality at the bottom of the mountain
1,700m (5,577ft)700m (2,297ft)
Annual Snowfall
Average natural snowfall per season — more means better powder odds
250cm (98in)250cm (98in)
Trail Count
Total marked runs — more variety over a week-long trip
416
Lift Count
Total lifts — more lifts typically means shorter queues and better mountain access
96
Resort Size
Marked piste length across the lift-linked area
16 km of pistes4 km of pistes
Beginner Terrain
Percentage of trails rated beginner — higher means more options for new skiers
30%40%
Intermediate Terrain
Percentage of trails rated intermediate — the core terrain for most holiday skiers
50%40%
Advanced Terrain
Percentage of trails rated advanced or expert — higher means more challenge
20%20%

Getting there

How you actually reach each resort. Times are the whole airport-to-base journey by the realistic route (drive, or rail where that is the practical option).

Genting Snow ParkAlpensia Resort
Access tier
Overall ease of reaching the resort
moderatemoderate
Trip shape
Whether one flight gets you within a ground leg, or a connection to a regional airport is required
One flight inOne flight in
Closest airport
Nearest airport and the whole journey time to the base
Beijing Capital (PEK), 3h 35mSeoul Incheon (ICN), 3h 16m
Other airports
Alternative gateways, including a bigger hub where one is in range
Yangyang (YNY) 1h 16m
Rail access
Whether the resort is rail-served, and whether the village is car-free
Yes, optional
Genting Snow Park

The Beijing-Zhangjiakou high-speed rail reaches Taizicheng (Chongli) in about 1h, then a short shuttle. Much faster than the drive.

Category Breakdown

These resorts are more alike than different. The right choice depends more on location, price, and personal preference than measurable mountain stats.

Vertical DropSimilar

Both resorts have comparable vertical drop, so you'll get a similar length run at either mountain.

Annual SnowfallSimilar

Both resorts receive similar annual snowfall, so you can expect comparable snow conditions at either.

Beginner TerrainAlpensia Resort wins

Alpensia Resort has a slight edge in beginner-friendly terrain, with a bit more dedicated green-run acreage.

Mountain SizeGenting Snow Park wins

Genting Snow Park is much larger: significantly more trails means more variety and far less chance of skiing the same run twice in a week.

Snow PreservationGenting Snow Park wins

Genting Snow Park's higher base elevation helps snow stay cold and dry longer, giving better conditions through the day and into spring.

Getting ThereSimilar

Both are similarly moderate to reach, though Genting Snow Park adds a rail option that Alpensia Resort does not have.

Who Should Choose Which?

Alpensia Resort
Beginners and families with young children

Alpensia Resort has more dedicated beginner terrain, making it a better fit for first-timers or parents skiing with young kids.

Genting Snow Park
Intermediate and advanced skiers wanting variety

Genting Snow Park wins on the stats that matter most for experienced skiers: more mountain to explore over a full week.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better for beginners, Genting Snow Park or Alpensia Resort?

Alpensia Resort is the better pick for beginners. It dedicates more of its mountain to green runs and easy terrain, which means less time hunting for appropriate slopes and more time building confidence.

Which resort gets more snow, Genting Snow Park or Alpensia Resort?

Genting Snow Park (250 cm/year) and Alpensia Resort (250 cm/year) receive similar annual snowfall. Neither has a meaningful snow advantage; other factors like aspect, elevation, and grooming matter more day-to-day.

Which mountain is bigger, Genting Snow Park or Alpensia Resort?

Genting Snow Park is the larger mountain by trail count (Genting Snow Park: 41 trails, Alpensia Resort: 6 trails). On a week-long trip, a bigger mountain means more variety and a lower chance of feeling like you've exhausted the terrain.

Which has better terrain for expert skiers?

Both resorts offer a similar proportion of advanced terrain (Genting Snow Park: 20%, Alpensia Resort: 20%). Expert skiers should look beyond percentages at the quality of the black runs, off-piste access, and whether there's lift-accessed backcountry terrain.

Which resort is better for families?

Alpensia Resort is generally the better family resort based on its terrain mix. More beginner-friendly slopes means children and less experienced parents have plenty of room to ski without feeling pushed beyond their comfort zone. That said, both resorts have established ski schools, so check current program reviews before booking.

Related Comparisons

Other matchups featuring these resorts and their regional peers.

Compare Genting Snow Park to
Compare Alpensia Resort to

Full Stats