Uludağ vs Appi Kogen — Which Is Better?

Appi Kogen comes out ahead overall. It offers more vertical than Uludağ. Uludağ still has plenty to offer, especially for beginners and intermediate skiers who don't need the biggest mountain. But if you want the fuller experience, Appi Kogen is the stronger pick.

Uludağ
Appi Kogen

Side-by-Side Stats

Highlighted cells indicate the stronger result for each metric. Numbers are measurements — compare them directly.

UludağAppi Kogen
Vertical Drop
Height from top to bottom — more is a longer, bigger mountain feeling
392m (1,286ft)828m (2,717ft)
Summit Elevation
How high the mountain reaches — higher tends to mean colder, drier snow
2,322m (7,618ft)1,304m (4,278ft)
Base Elevation
Height of the base village — affects snow quality at the bottom of the mountain
1,750m (5,741ft)500m (1,640ft)
Annual Snowfall
Average natural snowfall per season — more means better powder odds
350cm (138in)800cm (315in)
Trail Count
Total marked runs — more variety over a week-long trip
1821
Lift Count
Total lifts — more lifts typically means shorter queues and better mountain access
1615
Resort Size
Measured differently in each region
28 km of pistes282 ha
Beginner Terrain
Percentage of trails rated beginner — higher means more options for new skiers
35%30%
Intermediate Terrain
Percentage of trails rated intermediate — the core terrain for most holiday skiers
45%50%
Advanced Terrain
Percentage of trails rated advanced or expert — higher means more challenge
20%20%

Getting there

How you actually reach each resort. Times are the whole airport-to-base journey by the realistic route (drive, or rail where that is the practical option).

UludağAppi Kogen
Access tier
Overall ease of reaching the resort
moderateeasy
Trip shape
Whether one flight gets you within a ground leg, or a connection to a regional airport is required
One flight inOne flight in
Closest airport
Nearest airport and the whole journey time to the base
Istanbul (IST), 3h 34mHanamaki (HNA), 1h 8m
Other airports
Alternative gateways, including a bigger hub where one is in range
Aomori (AOJ) 1h 56m

Category Breakdown

Appi Kogen edges ahead in more categories, though the gap is close. Both are excellent resorts.

Vertical DropAppi Kogen wins

Appi Kogen has significantly more vertical: a full run takes noticeably longer and the mountain feels much bigger.

Annual SnowfallAppi Kogen wins

Appi Kogen gets substantially more snow each season, a meaningful edge for powder seekers and late-season skiing.

Beginner TerrainUludağ wins

Uludağ has a slight edge in beginner-friendly terrain, with a bit more dedicated green-run acreage.

Mountain SizeSimilar

Both resorts are similar in size, so you'll have roughly the same amount of terrain to explore.

Snow PreservationUludağ wins

Uludağ's higher base elevation helps snow stay cold and dry longer, giving better conditions through the day and into spring.

Getting ThereAppi Kogen wins

Appi Kogen is easier to reach: one flight to Hanamaki (HNA), then about 1h 8m to the base. Uludağ means one flight to Istanbul (IST), then about 3h 34m to the base.

Who Should Choose Which?

Uludağ
Beginners and families with young children

Uludağ has more beginner-friendly terrain and is a lower-pressure environment for new skiers.

Appi Kogen
Intermediate and advanced skiers wanting variety

Appi Kogen wins on the stats that matter most for experienced skiers: more mountain to explore over a full week.

Appi Kogen
Powder chasers and late-season skiers

Appi Kogen gets more snow annually, giving better odds of fresh powder and better conditions into late season.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better for beginners, Uludağ or Appi Kogen?

Uludağ is the better pick for beginners. It dedicates more of its mountain to green runs and easy terrain, which means less time hunting for appropriate slopes and more time building confidence.

Which resort gets more snow, Uludağ or Appi Kogen?

Appi Kogen gets more snow on average. That translates to better powder days, longer seasons, and more reliable conditions throughout January and February.

Which mountain is bigger, Uludağ or Appi Kogen?

Appi Kogen is the larger mountain by trail count (Uludağ: 18 trails, Appi Kogen: 21 trails). On a week-long trip, a bigger mountain means more variety and a lower chance of feeling like you've exhausted the terrain.

Which has better terrain for expert skiers?

Both resorts offer a similar proportion of advanced terrain (Uludağ: 20%, Appi Kogen: 20%). Expert skiers should look beyond percentages at the quality of the black runs, off-piste access, and whether there's lift-accessed backcountry terrain.

Which resort is better for families?

Uludağ is generally the better family resort based on its terrain mix. More beginner-friendly slopes means children and less experienced parents have plenty of room to ski without feeling pushed beyond their comfort zone. That said, both resorts have established ski schools, so check current program reviews before booking.

Related Comparisons

Other matchups featuring these resorts and their regional peers.

Full Stats