Red River vs Sunrise Park Resort — Which Is Better?

Red River and Sunrise Park Resort are genuinely similar mountains. If you're a beginner or intermediate skier planning a week-long holiday, either will keep you busy. The decision probably comes down to travel logistics and price rather than anything you'd notice on the hill.

Red River
Sunrise Park Resort

Side-by-Side Stats

Highlighted cells indicate the stronger result for each metric. Numbers are measurements — compare them directly.

Red RiverSunrise Park Resort
Vertical Drop
Height from top to bottom — more is a longer, bigger mountain feeling
489m (1,604ft)580m (1,903ft)
Summit Elevation
How high the mountain reaches — higher tends to mean colder, drier snow
3,157m (10,358ft)3,400m (11,155ft)
Base Elevation
Height of the base village — affects snow quality at the bottom of the mountain
2,667m (8,750ft)2,800m (9,186ft)
Annual Snowfall
Average natural snowfall per season — more means better powder odds
533cm (210in)328cm (129in)
Trail Count
Total marked runs — more variety over a week-long trip
6467
Lift Count
Total lifts — more lifts typically means shorter queues and better mountain access
78
Resort Size
Total groomed and patrolled terrain
289 acres1,198 acres
Beginner Terrain
Percentage of trails rated beginner — higher means more options for new skiers
32%46%
Intermediate Terrain
Percentage of trails rated intermediate — the core terrain for most holiday skiers
38%28%
Advanced Terrain
Percentage of trails rated advanced or expert — higher means more challenge
30%26%

Getting there

How you actually reach each resort. Times are the whole airport-to-base journey by the realistic route (drive, or rail where that is the practical option).

Red RiverSunrise Park Resort
Access tier
Overall ease of reaching the resort
moderatedifficult
Trip shape
Whether one flight gets you within a ground leg, or a connection to a regional airport is required
One flight inOne flight in
Closest airport
Nearest airport and the whole journey time to the base
Santa Fe (SAF), 2h 28mPhoenix (PHX), 4h 8m
Other airports
Alternative gateways, including a bigger hub where one is in range
Colorado Springs (COS) 3h 33m, Albuquerque (ABQ) 3h 41mFlagstaff (FLG) 3h 31m, Albuquerque (ABQ) 4h 27m

Category Breakdown

These resorts are more alike than different. The right choice depends more on location, price, and personal preference than measurable mountain stats.

Vertical DropSimilar

Both resorts have comparable vertical drop, so you'll get a similar length run at either mountain.

Annual SnowfallRed River wins

Red River gets substantially more snow each season, a meaningful edge for powder seekers and late-season skiing.

Beginner TerrainSunrise Park Resort wins

Sunrise Park Resort dedicates significantly more of the mountain to beginner runs, a much friendlier option for new skiers and snowboarders.

Mountain SizeSimilar

Both resorts are similar in size, so you'll have roughly the same amount of terrain to explore.

Snow PreservationSimilar

Both resorts sit at similar base elevations, so snow quality and preservation are comparable.

Getting ThereRed River wins

Red River is easier to reach: one flight to Santa Fe (SAF), then about 2h 28m to the base. Sunrise Park Resort means one flight to Phoenix (PHX), then about 4h 8m to the base.

Who Should Choose Which?

Sunrise Park Resort
Beginners and families with young children

Sunrise Park Resort has more dedicated beginner terrain, making it a better fit for first-timers or parents skiing with young kids.

Red River
Intermediate and advanced skiers wanting variety

Red River wins on the stats that matter most for experienced skiers: more mountain to explore over a full week.

Red River
Powder chasers and late-season skiers

Red River gets more snow annually, giving better odds of fresh powder and better conditions into late season.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better for beginners, Red River or Sunrise Park Resort?

Sunrise Park Resort is the better pick for beginners. It dedicates more of its mountain to green runs and easy terrain, which means less time hunting for appropriate slopes and more time building confidence.

Which resort gets more snow, Red River or Sunrise Park Resort?

Red River gets more snow on average. That translates to better powder days, longer seasons, and more reliable conditions throughout January and February.

Which mountain is bigger, Red River or Sunrise Park Resort?

Sunrise Park Resort is the larger mountain by trail count (Red River: 64 trails, Sunrise Park Resort: 67 trails). On a week-long trip, a bigger mountain means more variety and a lower chance of feeling like you've exhausted the terrain.

Which has better terrain for expert skiers?

Both resorts offer a similar proportion of advanced terrain (Red River: 30%, Sunrise Park Resort: 26%). Expert skiers should look beyond percentages at the quality of the black runs, off-piste access, and whether there's lift-accessed backcountry terrain.

Which resort is better for families?

Sunrise Park Resort is generally the better family resort based on its terrain mix. More beginner-friendly slopes means children and less experienced parents have plenty of room to ski without feeling pushed beyond their comfort zone. That said, both resorts have established ski schools, so check current program reviews before booking.

Related Comparisons

Other matchups featuring these resorts and their regional peers.

Full Stats