Howelsen Hill vs White Pine — Which Is Better?

White Pine comes out ahead overall. It offers more vertical than Howelsen Hill. Howelsen Hill still has plenty to offer, especially for intermediate skiers who don't need the biggest mountain. But if you want the fuller experience, White Pine is the stronger pick.

Howelsen Hill
White Pine

Side-by-Side Stats

Highlighted cells indicate the stronger result for each metric. Numbers are measurements — compare them directly.

Howelsen HillWhite Pine
Vertical Drop
Height from top to bottom — more is a longer, bigger mountain feeling
134m (440ft)305m (1,001ft)
Summit Elevation
How high the mountain reaches — higher tends to mean colder, drier snow
2,255m (7,398ft)2,789m (9,150ft)
Base Elevation
Height of the base village — affects snow quality at the bottom of the mountain
2,121m (6,959ft)2,484m (8,150ft)
Annual Snowfall
Average natural snowfall per season — more means better powder odds
533cm (210in)533cm (210in)
Trail Count
Total marked runs — more variety over a week-long trip
1725
Lift Count
Total lifts — more lifts typically means shorter queues and better mountain access
53
Resort Size
Total groomed and patrolled terrain
47 acres299 acres
Beginner Terrain
Percentage of trails rated beginner — higher means more options for new skiers
30%35%
Intermediate Terrain
Percentage of trails rated intermediate — the core terrain for most holiday skiers
40%40%
Advanced Terrain
Percentage of trails rated advanced or expert — higher means more challenge
30%25%

Getting there

How you actually reach each resort. Times are the whole airport-to-base journey by the realistic route (drive, or rail where that is the practical option).

Howelsen HillWhite Pine
Access tier
Overall ease of reaching the resort
easymoderate
Trip shape
Whether one flight gets you within a ground leg, or a connection to a regional airport is required
One flight inOne flight in
Closest airport
Nearest airport and the whole journey time to the base
Hayden/Steamboat (HDN), 33mJackson Hole (JAC), 2h 38m
Other airports
Alternative gateways, including a bigger hub where one is in range
Denver (DEN) 3h 28m, Eagle/Vail (EGE) 2h 16mSalt Lake City (SLC) 4h 45m, Idaho Falls (IDA) 3h 53m

Category Breakdown

White Pine has a clear edge across most measurable categories. It's the stronger choice for most skiers making this comparison.

Vertical DropWhite Pine wins

White Pine has somewhat more vertical drop, giving a slightly longer ride on most runs.

Annual SnowfallSimilar

Both resorts receive similar annual snowfall, so you can expect comparable snow conditions at either.

Beginner TerrainWhite Pine wins

White Pine has a slight edge in beginner-friendly terrain, with a bit more dedicated green-run acreage.

Mountain SizeWhite Pine wins

White Pine is noticeably larger, with more trails to explore over a multi-day trip.

Snow PreservationWhite Pine wins

White Pine's higher base elevation helps snow stay cold and dry longer, giving better conditions through the day and into spring.

Getting ThereHowelsen Hill wins

Howelsen Hill is easier to reach: one flight to Hayden/Steamboat (HDN), then about 33m to the base. White Pine means one flight to Jackson Hole (JAC), then about 2h 38m to the base.

Who Should Choose Which?

White Pine
Beginners and families with young children

White Pine has more dedicated beginner terrain, making it a better fit for first-timers or parents skiing with young kids.

White Pine
Intermediate and advanced skiers wanting variety

White Pine wins on the stats that matter most for experienced skiers: more mountain to explore over a full week.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better for beginners, Howelsen Hill or White Pine?

White Pine is the better pick for beginners. It dedicates more of its mountain to green runs and easy terrain, which means less time hunting for appropriate slopes and more time building confidence.

Which resort gets more snow, Howelsen Hill or White Pine?

Howelsen Hill (533 cm/year) and White Pine (533 cm/year) receive similar annual snowfall. Neither has a meaningful snow advantage; other factors like aspect, elevation, and grooming matter more day-to-day.

Which mountain is bigger, Howelsen Hill or White Pine?

White Pine is the larger mountain by trail count (Howelsen Hill: 17 trails, White Pine: 25 trails). On a week-long trip, a bigger mountain means more variety and a lower chance of feeling like you've exhausted the terrain.

Which has better terrain for expert skiers?

Howelsen Hill has a higher percentage of expert terrain. If you're an advanced skier who will spend most of your day on black and double-black runs, that extra challenge is worth considering when choosing between these two.

Which resort is better for families?

White Pine is generally the better family resort based on its terrain mix. More beginner-friendly slopes means children and less experienced parents have plenty of room to ski without feeling pushed beyond their comfort zone. That said, both resorts have established ski schools, so check current program reviews before booking.

Related Comparisons

Other matchups featuring these resorts and their regional peers.

Full Stats