Hakuba Valley vs Naeba — Which Is Better?

Hakuba Valley and Naeba are genuinely similar mountains. If you're a beginner or intermediate skier planning a week-long holiday, either will keep you busy. The decision probably comes down to travel logistics and price rather than anything you'd notice on the hill.

Hakuba Valley
Naeba

Side-by-Side Stats

Highlighted cells indicate the stronger result for each metric. Numbers are measurements — compare them directly.

Hakuba ValleyNaeba
Vertical Drop
Height from top to bottom — more is a longer, bigger mountain feeling
1,071m (3,514ft)889m (2,917ft)
Summit Elevation
How high the mountain reaches — higher tends to mean colder, drier snow
2,696m (8,845ft)1,789m (5,869ft)
Base Elevation
Height of the base village — affects snow quality at the bottom of the mountain
703m (2,306ft)900m (2,953ft)
Annual Snowfall
Average natural snowfall per season — more means better powder odds
1,143cm (450in)1,100cm (433in)
Trail Count
Total marked runs — more variety over a week-long trip
13722
Lift Count
Total lifts — more lifts typically means shorter queues and better mountain access
5919
Resort Size
Measured differently in each region
105 km of pistes134 ha
Beginner Terrain
Percentage of trails rated beginner — higher means more options for new skiers
30%30%
Intermediate Terrain
Percentage of trails rated intermediate — the core terrain for most holiday skiers
40%40%
Advanced Terrain
Percentage of trails rated advanced or expert — higher means more challenge
30%30%

Getting there

How you actually reach each resort. Times are the whole airport-to-base journey by the realistic route (drive, or rail where that is the practical option).

Hakuba ValleyNaeba
Access tier
Overall ease of reaching the resort
moderatemoderate
Trip shape
Whether one flight gets you within a ground leg, or a connection to a regional airport is required
One flight inOne flight in
Closest airport
Nearest airport and the whole journey time to the base
Tokyo Haneda (HND), ~3h 25mTokyo Haneda (HND), ~2h 35m
Rail access
Whether the resort is rail-served, and whether the village is car-free
Yes, optionalYes, optional
Hakuba Valley

The Hokuriku Shinkansen reaches Nagano in about 1h20, then an express bus covers the last 75min. Driving from Tokyo is 4 to 5h.

Naeba

Joetsu Shinkansen to Echigo-Yuzawa then a 50min bus or shuttle to the base.

Category Breakdown

These resorts are more alike than different. The right choice depends more on location, price, and personal preference than measurable mountain stats.

Vertical DropHakuba Valley wins

Hakuba Valley has somewhat more vertical drop, giving a slightly longer ride on most runs.

Annual SnowfallSimilar

Both resorts receive similar annual snowfall, so you can expect comparable snow conditions at either.

Beginner TerrainSimilar

Both resorts offer a similar proportion of beginner terrain, so neither has a meaningful edge for first-timers.

Mountain SizeHakuba Valley wins

Hakuba Valley is much larger: significantly more trails means more variety and far less chance of skiing the same run twice in a week.

Snow PreservationSimilar

Both resorts sit at similar base elevations, so snow quality and preservation are comparable.

Getting ThereSimilar

Both are similarly moderate to reach, so getting there is unlikely to decide between them.

Who Should Choose Which?

Hakuba Valley
Beginners and families with young children

Hakuba Valley has a comparable amount of beginner-friendly terrain and is a lower-pressure environment for new skiers.

Hakuba Valley
Intermediate and advanced skiers wanting variety

Hakuba Valley wins on the stats that matter most for experienced skiers: more mountain to explore over a full week.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better for beginners, Hakuba Valley or Naeba?

Both resorts offer a similar amount of beginner terrain (Hakuba Valley: 30%, Naeba: 30%), so neither has a clear edge for first-timers. Focus on which resort offers better ski school programs and convenience for your group.

Which resort gets more snow, Hakuba Valley or Naeba?

Hakuba Valley (1143 cm/year) and Naeba (1100 cm/year) receive similar annual snowfall. Neither has a meaningful snow advantage; other factors like aspect, elevation, and grooming matter more day-to-day.

Which mountain is bigger, Hakuba Valley or Naeba?

Hakuba Valley is the larger mountain by trail count (Hakuba Valley: 137 trails, Naeba: 22 trails). On a week-long trip, a bigger mountain means more variety and a lower chance of feeling like you've exhausted the terrain.

Which has better terrain for expert skiers?

Both resorts offer a similar proportion of advanced terrain (Hakuba Valley: 30%, Naeba: 30%). Expert skiers should look beyond percentages at the quality of the black runs, off-piste access, and whether there's lift-accessed backcountry terrain.

Which resort is better for families?

Both Hakuba Valley and Naeba are similarly suited to families. Look at ski school quality, on-mountain kids' facilities, and accommodation proximity to lifts when making your final decision; those practical factors matter more than raw stats for a family trip.

Related Comparisons

Other matchups featuring these resorts and their regional peers.

Full Stats