Boí Taüll vs Formigal — Which Is Better?

Boí Taüll and Formigal are genuinely similar mountains. If you're a beginner or intermediate skier planning a week-long holiday, either will keep you busy. The decision probably comes down to travel logistics and price rather than anything you'd notice on the hill.

Boí Taüll
Formigal

Side-by-Side Stats

Highlighted cells indicate the stronger result for each metric. Numbers are measurements — compare them directly.

Boí TaüllFormigal
Vertical Drop
Height from top to bottom — more is a longer, bigger mountain feeling
1,050m (3,445ft)850m (2,789ft)
Summit Elevation
How high the mountain reaches — higher tends to mean colder, drier snow
2,750m (9,022ft)2,250m (7,382ft)
Base Elevation
Height of the base village — affects snow quality at the bottom of the mountain
2,020m (6,627ft)1,510m (4,954ft)
Annual Snowfall
Average natural snowfall per season — more means better powder odds
500cm (197in)500cm (197in)
Trail Count
Total marked runs — more variety over a week-long trip
49137
Lift Count
Total lifts — more lifts typically means shorter queues and better mountain access
1222
Resort Size
Marked piste length across the lift-linked area
45 km of pistes137 km of pistes
Beginner Terrain
Percentage of trails rated beginner — higher means more options for new skiers
30%30%
Intermediate Terrain
Percentage of trails rated intermediate — the core terrain for most holiday skiers
50%50%
Advanced Terrain
Percentage of trails rated advanced or expert — higher means more challenge
20%20%

Getting there

How you actually reach each resort. Times are the whole airport-to-base journey by the realistic route (drive, or rail where that is the practical option).

Boí TaüllFormigal
Access tier
Overall ease of reaching the resort
moderatemoderate
Trip shape
Whether one flight gets you within a ground leg, or a connection to a regional airport is required
One flight inOne flight in
Closest airport
Nearest airport and the whole journey time to the base
Toulouse (TLS), 2h 58mZaragoza (ZAZ), 2h 30m
Other airports
Alternative gateways, including a bigger hub where one is in range
Barcelona (BCN) 3h 28m, Zaragoza (ZAZ) 3h 20mToulouse (TLS) 3h 39m, Barcelona (BCN) 3h 57m

Category Breakdown

These resorts are more alike than different. The right choice depends more on location, price, and personal preference than measurable mountain stats.

Vertical DropBoí Taüll wins

Boí Taüll has somewhat more vertical drop, giving a slightly longer ride on most runs.

Annual SnowfallSimilar

Both resorts receive similar annual snowfall, so you can expect comparable snow conditions at either.

Beginner TerrainSimilar

Both resorts offer a similar proportion of beginner terrain, so neither has a meaningful edge for first-timers.

Mountain SizeFormigal wins

Formigal is much larger: significantly more trails means more variety and far less chance of skiing the same run twice in a week.

Snow PreservationBoí Taüll wins

Boí Taüll's higher base elevation helps snow stay cold and dry longer, giving better conditions through the day and into spring.

Getting ThereSimilar

Both are similarly moderate to reach, so getting there is unlikely to decide between them.

Who Should Choose Which?

Boí Taüll
Beginners and families with young children

Boí Taüll has a comparable amount of beginner-friendly terrain and is a lower-pressure environment for new skiers.

Boí Taüll
Intermediate and advanced skiers wanting variety

Boí Taüll wins on the stats that matter most for experienced skiers: more mountain to explore over a full week.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better for beginners, Boí Taüll or Formigal?

Both resorts offer a similar amount of beginner terrain (Boí Taüll: 30%, Formigal: 30%), so neither has a clear edge for first-timers. Focus on which resort offers better ski school programs and convenience for your group.

Which resort gets more snow, Boí Taüll or Formigal?

Boí Taüll (500 cm/year) and Formigal (500 cm/year) receive similar annual snowfall. Neither has a meaningful snow advantage; other factors like aspect, elevation, and grooming matter more day-to-day.

Which mountain is bigger, Boí Taüll or Formigal?

Formigal is the larger mountain by trail count (Boí Taüll: 49 trails, Formigal: 137 trails). On a week-long trip, a bigger mountain means more variety and a lower chance of feeling like you've exhausted the terrain.

Which has better terrain for expert skiers?

Both resorts offer a similar proportion of advanced terrain (Boí Taüll: 20%, Formigal: 20%). Expert skiers should look beyond percentages at the quality of the black runs, off-piste access, and whether there's lift-accessed backcountry terrain.

Which resort is better for families?

Both Boí Taüll and Formigal are similarly suited to families. Look at ski school quality, on-mountain kids' facilities, and accommodation proximity to lifts when making your final decision; those practical factors matter more than raw stats for a family trip.

Related Comparisons

Other matchups featuring these resorts and their regional peers.

Full Stats